State v. Weidner
[…] State v. Janssen, 219 Wis. 2d 362, 370, 580 N.W.2d 260 (1998). Statutes generally enjoy a presumption of constitutionality that the challenger must refute. Wisconsin Retired Teachers Ass'n v. Employe Trust Funds Bd., 207 Wis. 2d 1, 18, 558 N.W.2d 83 (1997). However, when a statute infringes on rights afforded by the First Amendment, as here, the State shoulders the burden of proving the statute constitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. City of Madison v. Baumann, 162 Wis. 2d 660, 669, 470 N.W.2d 296 (1991).

¶ 8. We begin by examining Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2), the subject of our constitutional inquiry. This statute provides:

(2) Criminal Penalties. (a) Whoever, with knowledge of the nature of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, transfers or loans to a child any harmful material, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class E felony.

The statute does not require the State to prove scienter, that is knowledge, of the age of the person receiving the harmful material. Rather, it sets forth an affirmative defense in subsection (c) that states:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section if the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years, and the child exhibited to the defendant a draft card, driver's license, birth certificate or other official or apparently official document purporting to establish that the child had attained the age of 18 years. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving this defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

[3, 4]

¶ 9. As a variable obscenity statute, Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2) prohibits a person from exhibiting to children those materials deemed obscene to minors but not obscene to adults. State v. Thiel, 183 Wis. 2d 505, 523-24, 515 N.W.2d 847 (1994).