State v. Weisbrod
[…] After finding that there was no evidence to show that the appellee had been advised by the police with respect to the alleged right now being debated, the trial court uncritically applied the sanction of dismissing the charges.
The Court believes that in the absence of such evidence, that it is appropriate that the defendant's motion to dismiss be granted.
(Emphasis supplied).
Level I Analysis:
The Existence of the Right in Question
The right or rights on which the appellee builds his argument are to be found, he claims, in Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article , § 10-304 (e), which provides:
(e) Physician of accused's choosing; accused may request test.—The person tested is permitted to have a physician of the person's own choosing administer tests in addition to the one administered at the direction of the police officer, and in the event no test is offered or requested by the police officer, the person may request, and the officer shall have administered, one or more of the tests provided for in this section.
(Emphasis supplied).
That section is a part of a comprehensive scheme, §§ 10-301.1 through 10-309, enacted originally in 1959, to provide chemical tests of both blood and breath to determine blood alcohol content.