State v. Weisser
[…] General Statutes § 54-82b(a); see also State v. Sheldon, supra (upholding constitutionality of § 54-82b[a].

Our legislature in enacting General Statutes § 54-82b(a) and the court in State v. Gorra Bros., Inc., supra, recognized the principle that our constitution is a viable, flexible and practical document subject to interpretations that meet the exigencies of society without doing violence to the fundamental rights of its citizens. By ignoring this principle, the defendant would have us exalt form over substance.

1 General Statutes § 53a-181a provides: "(a) A person is guilty of creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Jimenez-Jaramill
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • March 20, 2012
    ...481, 494, 531 A.2d 184, cert. denied, 205 Conn. 814, 533 A.2d 568 (1987); even when charged by information. State v.