State v. Welch
[…] The State reasoned that entering Walmart after being "trespassed" was equivalent to entering the store without the effective consent of the owner and, therefore, sought an indictment against the defendant for burglary rather than criminal trespass. In January 2016, a Knox County grand jury indicted the defendant for one count of theft of property valued at $500 or less, a Class A misdemeanor,2 Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 39-14-103, -105(a)(1) (2018), and one count of burglary, a Class D felony, id. § 39-14-402. Specifically, the grand jury indicted the defendant pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a)(3), which provides that "[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner[,] [e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault[.]" Prior to trial, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss the burglary charge, asserting that the burglary statute was unconstitutionally vague as applied. The trial court denied the motion, and the defendant was convicted as charged at the conclusion of her May 24, 2017 bench trial.