State v. Weller, 077312; A140409.
[…] Defendant filed a motion to suppress evidence and dismiss the case, arguing that Ayet violated his due process rights by violating Washington's Fresh Pursuit Act. As noted, the Act provides, in part, that an officer who is in fresh pursuit of a person suspected of a felony or certain driving crimes, including reckless driving, can arrest the person in Washington, RCW 10.89.010, and, if the officer does so, then the officer has to take the person to a magistrate for a hearing on the lawfulness of the arrest, RCW 10.89.020.

[241 Or.App. 694] Specifically, RCW 10.89.010 provides:

“Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this state in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit, of a person in order to arrest the person on the

[250 P.3d 981]

ground that he or she is believed to have committed a felony in such other state or a violation of the laws of such other state relating to driving while intoxicated, driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol, driving while impaired, or reckless driving shall have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody as has any member of any duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this state, to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he or she is believed to have committed a felony or a violation of the laws of such other state relating to driving while intoxicated, driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol, driving while impaired, or reckless driving in this state.”

RCW 10.89.020, in turn, provides: