State v. Wentz
[…] Wheeler kept his boat inside the fence next to his house.

Wentz was arrested and charged with two counts of attempted second-degree murder, one count of possession of a stolen firearm, one count of possession of stolen property other than a firearm, and one count of first-degree burglary. At the close of the trial, the judge found Wentz guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on all counts. The Court of Appeals, Division Three, affirmed the convictions. We granted review solely as to the burglary count.

ISSUES

Is the term "fenced area" in the statutory definition of "building" in RCW 9A.04.110(5) subject to the main purpose test announced in State v. Roadhs, 71 Wash.2d 705, 707-09, 430 P.2d 586 (1967)?

Do the qualifying words "used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale or deposit of goods" apply to the term "fenced area" in RCW 9A.04.110(5)?

ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review

We are asked to determine the correct construction of "fenced area" in the statutory definition of building in RCW 9A.04.110(5).