State v. Werdell
[…] The parties' dispute turns on the meaning of ORS 162.325, which we determine by examining the text of the statute in context and, if necessary, legislative history and other aids to construction in an effort to determine the meaning most likely intended by the legislature.PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries,317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143(1993).

ORS 162.325 provides, in part,

"(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, or with the intent to assist a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony in profiting or benefiting from the commission of the crime, the person:

"* * * * *

"(e) Suppresses by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person[.]"