State v. Werdell
[…] Doern,156 Or.App. 566, 571, 967 P.2d 1230(1998), rev. den.,328 Or. 666, 987 P.2d 515(1999).

As noted, ORS 162.325(1)(e) criminalizes destruction of evidence if, "with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony," the actor conceals, alters, or destroys evidence that "might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person."Defendant argues that the statute does not apply because, at the time that he destroyed or concealed the firearm, Everts already was known to the authorities and, in fact, was