State v. Werkheiser
[…] Art.], as well as Maryland Code (1973, 1980 Repl.Vol., 1983 Cum.Supp.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings, §§ 10-302--309 [hereinafter cited as Courts Art.]. 2 Because a blood alcohol test is a widely accepted method of proof in prosecutions for alcohol related offenses, and because of drivers' resistance to such tests, states have adopted "implied consent" laws. Annot. 72 A.L.R.3d 325. The aforementioned statutes contain Maryland's "implied consent" provisions. 3

The Transp. Art., § 16-205.1(a), provides:

"Implied consent to chemical test.--Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a chemical test to determine the alcohol content of his blood if he should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while intoxicated or while under the influence of alcohol."

However, the test is not compulsory and under certain circumstances a driver may refuse. Courts Art., § 10-309; Transp. Art., § 16-205.1(b). As a consequence of refusing to submit to a chemical test, the driver is subject to administrative sanctions. Id.