State v. Werowinski
[…] In the alternative, he argues that the trial court correctly determined that the circumstances were compelling enough to require Miranda warnings.

We begin with defendant's contention that, when questioned, he actually was under arrest and in full police custody. The state responds that (1) "arrest" is defined by statute; (2) the definition of "arrest" expressly excludes a "stop"; and (3) defendant's detention in this case fits the statutory definition of a stop.

"A `stop' as authorized under ORS 131.605 to ORS 131.625 is not an `arrest.'" ORS 133.005(1). ORS 131.605(6) defines a "stop" as a "temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place." Defendant does not contend that Swanson violated any statutory requirements for the conduct of a stop.2 Instead, he asserts that the stop was converted to an arrest when he was confined in the back of the locked patrol car. He relies on State v.