State v. West
[…] (Brackets in original; emphasis added.) OAR 257–030–0120 specifically approves the Intoxilyzer 8000:

“The following breath testing equipment is approved under OAR 257–030–0110 for performing chemical analysis of a person's breath: The Intoxilyzer 8000:

Correlation studies performed with the Intoxilyzer 8000 by Oregon State Police technician(s) are incorporated as Appendix 2: Studies Performed with the Intoxilyzer TM 8000.

(Brackets in original; emphasis added.)

Pretrial discovery in a criminal proceeding is governed by ORS 135.805 to 135.873. ORS 135.815(2) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, in prosecutions for violation of ORS 813.010 in which an instrument was used to test a person's breath, blood or urine to determine the alcoholic content of the person's blood the district attorney shall disclose to a represented defendant at least the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:

(a) Any report prepared by a police officer relating to field tests, interviews, observations and other information relating to the charged offense;

(b) Any report relating to the test results;

(c) A copy of the form provided to the defendant under ORS 813.100(3)(b); and

(d) Any checklist prepared by the operator of the instrument for the test.”

ORS 135.855 provides, in part:

(1) The following material and information shall not be subject to discovery under ORS 135.805 to 135.873:

“ * * * * *