State v. West
[…] We conclude that there was no error and affirm.

We first summarize the pertinent statutes, administrative rules, and case law. Under ORS 813.300, the amount of alcohol in a person's blood at the time the person is alleged to have been driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, as shown by chemical analysis of the person's breath or blood, is indirect evidence that may be used at trial, along with other evidence, to determine whether the person was in fact under the influence of intoxicants.

ORS 813.160(1)(b) describes a “valid” chemical analysis of a person's breath as one that “is performed according to methods approved by the Department of State Police.” The statute further sets forth the responsibilities of the Department of State Police in connection with approval of the chemical breath analysis and the testing and certification of equipment used for that purpose: