State v. West
[…] Because we hold that the inclusion of the photograph in the identification array did not violate the erasure statute, we find no error.

General Statutes § 54-142a provides for the sealing, erasure and, in certain cases, destruction of police, court and prosecutorial records insofar as they pertain to criminal charges that do not result in conviction or for which the defendant has been pardoned. The defendant bases his claim on General Statutes § 54-142a(c), 3 which provides in part: "[w]henever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled ... if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased ... and the clerk or person charged with the retention and control of such records shall not disclose to anyone their existence or any information pertaining to any charge so erased...." Section 54-142a(e) 4 further provides that the clerk or other custodian of erased records must adopt appropriate security procedures to safeguard against unauthorized release of erased records and that "[a]ny person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath."