State v. Wetrich, 112,361
[…] Here, however, another subsection of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811 (the amended version of K.S.A. 21-4711 ) applies. Out-of-state convictions are specifically addressed in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e), to-wit:

"(e)(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction:
(A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas.
(B) If a crime is a misdemeanor in another state, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense in order to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C misdemeanor. If the comparable misdemeanor crime in the state of Kansas is a felony, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable crime, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
159 cases
  • State v. Hillard
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • July 23, 2021
    ...involves interpretation of the KSGA; statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to unlimited review." State v.