State v. Wetrich, 112,361
[…] State v. Keel , 302 Kan. 560, 571-72, 357 P.3d 251 (2015). Whether a district court's application of the KSGA violated constitutional rights presents a question of law subject to unlimited review. Dickey , 301 Kan. at 1036, 350 P.3d 1054.

Analysis

In calculating a criminal history score, all felony convictions and adjudications and certain misdemeanor convictions and adjudications, occurring prior to the current sentencing, are considered. K.S.A. 21-4710(a). Prior burglary convictions are specifically addressed in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(d)(1) (previously K.S.A. 21-4711 [d][1] ), which provides for the scoring as a person felony of any prior conviction or adjudication that "was classified as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(a), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1), and amendments thereto." We considered the application of the prior burglary provision in Dickey .

Dickey noted that,