State v. Wetzel, 920466
[…] Relevant evidence is "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Utah R.Evid. 401. Deciding whether evidence is relevant ordinarily requires a balancing of factors, and we will reverse a determination of relevancy only if the trial court abused its discretion. Bambrough v. Bethers, 552 P.2d 1286, 1290 (Utah 1976).

Defendant was charged under Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (1990), Utah's complicity statute. That provision states:

Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.

Eakes' testimony was intended to establish the elements of accomplice liability. Evidence at trial revealed that defendant repeatedly asked Eakes to kill his wife and gave her money to "think about it."