State v. White Mountain, 13894
[…] Gallegos, 316 N.W.2d 634, 637 (S.D.1982), that: "We apply the plain error rule cautiously and only in exceptional circumstances." We do not believe the circumstances set forth by appellant in this case rise to the level of plain error. Counsel had ample opportunity to object to the proffered instructions. Moreover, our review of the instructions offered convinces us that when read as a whole they correctly state the law, inform the jury, and do not prejudice the appellant.

As to the trial court's "duty" to properly instruct the jury, we note the statutory standard in SDCL 23A-25-3 requires: "In charging jurors, a court must state to them all matters of law which it deems necessary for their information in giving their verdict." We believe the instructions offered fulfill this statutory requirement and, when read as a whole, correctly state the law and inform the jury. State v. Gallegos, supra; State v. Fox, 313 N.W.2d 38 (S.D.1981).