State v. Wickliffe, 66176
[…] The trial court appears to have denied the motion to suppress on the grounds that such a motion was required to be filed in writing before trial was commenced. Based upon the failure of defense counsel to file the motion in writing prior to trial, the motion was denied. Our review of the law convinces us that the trial court erred in refusing to consider the motion for the reasons stated.

K.S.A. 22-3216 requires that any party seeking to have evidence suppressed must file a written motion before the commencement of trial. However, as with so many rules, there is an exception. K.S.A. 22-3216(3) states: "The motion [to suppress evidence] shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial." (Emphasis added.)

Based upon this provision in the statute, we hold that the trial court does have discretion to entertain a motion for suppression after the commencement of the trial. In this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Mccammon
    • United States