State v. Wiggins
[…] State v. Bates, 304 Or. 519, 524, 747 P.2d 991 (1987). Reasonable suspicion has both a subjective and an objective component. Consequently, we must consider whether the officer subjectively believed that defendant posed a threat of harm and whether that belief was objectively reasonable under the circumstances as they appeared to the officer at the time. Bates, 304 Or. at 525, 747 P.2d 991; see also ORS 131.605(5) ("Reasonably suspects" means "that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts.").

The facts, as known or reasonably suspected by the officer when he performed the patdown, are equally straightforward. The officer stopped the van—which had been converted to a motor home type of vehicle—at approximately 9:00 p.m. It was dark.