State v. Wika, 16927
[…] A hearing on state's motion to revoke Wika's probation and on Wika's motion to withdraw his plea was held on November 15, 1989. After the hearing, the trial court entered its order revoking probation and sentencing Wika to ten years in the penitentiary. The trial court also entered findings of fact, conclusions of law and an order denying Wika's motion to withdraw his plea. Wika appeals.

ISSUE

WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DENYING

WIKA'S MOTION TO WITHDRAW HIS NOLO CONTENDERE

PLEA?

SDCL 23A-27-11 on withdrawal of pleas provides:

A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. (emphasis added).

The statutory language is clear. It allows a motion to withdraw a nolo contendere plea only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended. Thereafter, a stringent standard is applied in permitting the withdrawal of a nolo contendere plea and withdrawal will be allowed only to correct a manifest injustice. We explained this distinction between pre- and post-sentence plea withdrawal in State v. Lohnes, 344 N.W.2d 686 (S.D.1984):

When a defendant moves to withdraw a plea of guilty prior to imposition of sentence, the trial judge's discretion in the matter should be exercised liberally in favor of withdrawal, unless it appears that the State has detrimentally relied upon the plea and the prosecution of the defendant has been thereby prejudiced.