State v. Wilcox
[…] People v. Cooper, 32 Ill.App.3d 516, 336 N.E.2d 247, 249 (1975); Gattis, 105 N.M. at 200, 730 P.2d at 503; see Lusch v. State, 31 Md.App. 271, 356 A.2d 277, 283 (1976) ( ).
The overriding objective of statutory construction is to declare the intent of the Legislature. State v. Yudichak, 147 Vt. 418, 420, 519 A.2d 1150, 1151 (1986). Where the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, the statute must be enforced according to its express terms. Heisse v. State, 143 Vt. 87, 89, 460 A.2d 444, 445 (1983); see Yudichak, 147 Vt. at 420, 519 A.2d at 1151 (). Section 1027(a) makes it unlawful for a "person who, with intent to terrify, intimidate, threaten, harass or annoy, telephones another and ... threatens ... harm." Thus, the plain meaning of the statutory language, like the statute's legislative history, indicates that intent should be measured at the time the person telephones.