State v. Wilkie, 20160401
[…] This Court's review of a district court's decision denying a motion to suppress is well established:
State v. Knox , 2016 ND 15, ¶ 6, 873 N.W.2d 664 (quoting State v. Bauer , 2015 ND 132, ¶ 4, 863 N.W.2d 534 ).
[¶ 6] As a general rule a police officer acting outside his jurisdiction "is without official capacity and without official power to arrest." Kroschel v. Levi , 2015 ND 185, ¶ 7, 866 N.W.2d 109 (quoting Johnson v. Dep't of Transp. , 2004 ND 148, ¶ 10, 683 N.W.2d 886 ). Section 15–10–17(2), N.D.C.C., permits the state board of higher education to "[a]uthorize the employment of law enforcement officers having concurrent jurisdiction with other law enforcement officers to enforce laws and regulations at its institutions ." (Emphasis added). In Kroschel v. Levi , 2015 ND 185, ¶ 12, 866 N.W.2d 109, we explained:
(Emphasis in original).