State v. Wilkinson
[…] The first assignment of error pressed by the defendant is that the trial judge misled the jury by explaining the elements of simple negligence before giving the statutory definition of criminal negligence. He claims that this order of instructions left the jury with the impression that criminal negligence is merely a degree of simple negligence and is in all material respects equivalent to gross negligence.

Criminal negligence is an element of misconduct with a motor vehicle, 1 the offense with which both Wilkinson and his codefendant, Varricchio, were charged. In § 53a-3(14) of the General Statutes, criminal negligence is defined as follows: "(A) person acts with 'criminal negligence' with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

After giving a general explanation of the respective duties of the court and jury, the trial judge read § 53a-57 and then went on to say that he would explain what "negligence" was before he attempted to delineate what criminal negligence was.