State v. Wilkinson
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 16.] In State v. Babcock, 2006 SD 59, 718 N.W.2d 624 (2006), we explained the standard when reviewing the sufficiency of a search warrant:

We review challenges to the sufficiency of search warrants in a highly deferential manner, examining the totality of the circumstances to decide if there was at...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Stone
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of South Dakota
    • March 20, 2019
    ...... See SDCL 23A-6-9 ("The precise time at which an offense was committed need not be stated in an indictment or information, but it may be alleged to have been committed at any time before the filing thereof, except when the time is a material element of the offense."); State v.