State v. Wille
[…] " * * * * *

"I instructed you earlier that extreme emotional disturbance does not apply to aggravated murder, nor to the lesser [and] included offense of felony murder and it may not be used to reduce the responsibility of the defendant for either of these offenses. Extreme emotional disturbance only applies to the lesser and [sic ] included offense of murder."

In State v. Atkinson, 80 Or.App. 54, 57, 722 P.2d 9, rev. den. 302 Or. 36, 726 P.2d 935 (1986), we explained the differences between the kinds of homicide. What is commonly called "intentional murder" is defined in ORS 163.095(1)(a) as criminal homicide committed intentionally. "Felony murder," defined in ORS 163.115(1)(b), is criminal homicide

"committed by a person, acting either alone or with one or more persons, who commits or attempts to commit any of the following crimes and in the course of and in furtherance of the crime the person is committing or attempting to commit, or during the immediate flight therefrom, the person, or another participant if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants:

" * * * * *

"(C) Burglary in the first degree as defined in ORS 164.225;

" * * * * * "(E) Kidnapping in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.225."