State v. Williams
[…] State v. Watson , 349 S.C. 372, 375, 563 S.E.2d 336, 337 (2002). "A [lesser included] offense is one whose elements are wholly contained within the crime charged." State v. Dickerson , 395 S.C. 101, 118, 716 S.E.2d 895, 904 (2011). However, even if the elements of the greater offense do not include all the elements of the lesser offense, we may still construe the lesser offense as a lesser included offense if it "has traditionally been considered a lesser included offense of the greater offense." Watson , 349 S.C. at 376, 563 S.E.2d at 338.

Section 16-3-29 of the South Carolina Code (2015) codifies attempted murder and states that "[a] person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder." Section 16-3-600 of the South Carolina Code (2015 & Supp. 2017) codifies the varying degrees of assault and battery, which—in descending order of severity—includes ABHAN and assault and battery in the first, second, and third degree. As relevant to this case, subsection 16-3-600(C)(1) provides: