State v. Williams, 02-549.
[…] Williams notes that the trial courts are not vested with the authority to place individuals on parole, but concludes that the District Court's judgment, with its implication that Williams was a parolee, should be honored.

¶ 11 As the State observes, the authority to grant parole rests with the Montana Board of Pardons and Parole, not with the trial courts. Section 46-23-104, MCA, provides that "[t]he board of pardons and parole is responsible for executive clemency and parole as provided in this chapter [23]." There are no similar statutes assigning the same authority to the state's district courts. In his appeal brief, Williams acknowledges that the District Court did not have authority to grant him parole.