State v. Williams, No. 05-03-00875-CR (Tex. App. 3/17/2004), 05-03-00875-CR
[…] Generally, the State contends the trial court erred by finding section 365.012(j) of the Texas Health and Safety Code unconstitutional on its face or as applied to Williams. After reviewing the record in this case, we agree with the State.

Williams was indicted for three counts of illegal commercial dumping of more than 200 pounds of solid waste. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 365.012 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Appellee filed a motion to quash the indictments, alleging in part, that section 365.012(j) is unconstitutionally vague as applied to him because although the statute expressly provides that section 365.012 does not apply to "the temporary storage for future disposal of litter or other solid waste" and that "[t]he commission by rule shall regulate temporary storage," no such rules have been promulgated. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 365.012(j) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The trial court held two hearings on the motion.