State v. Williams
[…] William J. Guste, Jr., Atty. Gen., Paul J. Carmouche, Dist. Atty., Lee Irvin and Catherine M. Estopinal, Asst. Dist. Attys., Shreveport, for appellee.

Before JASPER E. JONES and NORRIS, JJ., and McCLENDON, J. Pro Tem.

NORRIS, Judge.

Defendant, Cameron Williams appeals a conviction of battery of a police officer in violation of La.R.S. 14:34.2. The sole issue presented in this appeal is the sufficiency of the evidence presented to sustain the conviction. After applying the appropriate standard of review, we find that the evidence is sufficient and affirm the conviction.

La.R.S. 14:34.2 provides:

A. Battery of a police officer is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a commissioned police officer acting in the performance of his duty.

B. Whoever commits the crime of battery of a police officer shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned not less than fifteen days nor more than six months without benefit of suspension of sentence. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, in order to convict a person of the crime of battery of a police officer it must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) a battery was committed (2) without the consent of the victim (3) when the person committing the battery has reasonable grounds to believe that the victim is a commissioned police officer acting in the performance of his duty.

The defense presented at trial was two-fold; that is, (1) that defendant denied hitting the complaining party and (2) that defendant did not know that the complainant was a police officer acting in the performance of his duty.

The testimony at trial as to the events resulting in this charge is conflicting. Officer John Oden of the Shreveport Police Department testified that on November 19, 1982, he was an officer who was also employed as a security guard at the Georgetown West Apartments in Shreveport.