State v. Williams
[…] Sufficient evidence was presented to support the jury's verdict finding Williams guilty of assault in the third degree.2

III

¶ 15 Williams next contends that the jury instructions on the aggravating factor were constitutionally inadequate because they did not articulate particular considerations that Williams believes are elements of the aggravator. We disagree.

¶ 16 In 2005, our legislature amended the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, to include numerous aggravating factors that, if found, allow the trial court to impose an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.535. Most of these circumstances must be found by a jury. RCW 9.94A.535(3); RCW 9.94A.537(3) ("The facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's verdict on the aggravatingfactor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory."). Each of the aggravating factors that must be found by the jury is based on something more than just the fact of prior conviction, which can be found by the trial court without a violation of a defendant's Sixth Amendment rights. Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 301, 124...