State v. Williamson
[…] The victim was never asked by the police to review the transcript of her statement. The victim first saw the transcript one day before the day of the trial and at trial attested to its accuracy. The defendant moved to strike the victim's testimony due to the destruction of the 911 tape and of her taped statement. The trial court denied the defendant's motion.

The discovery of prosecution witnesses' statements is governed by General Statutes § 54-86b, which provides in pertinent part: "In any criminal prosecution, after a witness called by the prosecution has testified on direct examination, the court shall on motion of the defendant order the prosecution to produce any statement oral or written of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified, and the court shall order said statement to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use." This statutory provision is complemented by Practice Book § 752, which provides that "[a]fter a witness called by the state has testified on direct examination at trial, the judicial authority shall, on motion of the defendant, order the state to produce any statement of the witness in the