State v. Wilson, 920834764; A121457.
[…] We first address defendant's assignments of error challenging rulings in the course of the retrial on the aggravated murder and murder charges. Defendant first challenges the trial court's giving of an "acquittal first" instruction pursuant to ORS 136.460(2). As described more fully below, defendant contends that, because his alleged crimes occurred in 1992 and ORS 136.460 was not enacted until 1997, the giving of the statutorily prescribed instruction violated the ex post facto provisions of the state and federal constitutions. ORS 136.460 provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof.

"(2) The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense."

That statute was enacted in 1997. Or.