State v. Wilson
[…] A special condition of the probationary sentence required the defendant to pay twenty-five ($25.00) dollars per week for five (5) years as restitution to the victim of the crime. Although the sentence refers to the weekly payments as restitution, it is apparent that the court meant reparations, in the sense of payment for damages sustained by the victim from the commission of the crime.

Appellant challenges the jurisdiction of the court to include, as a condition of his probation, the requirement that he pay damages to the victim of the crime.

Although Section 17-25-100 of the 1976 Code of Laws authorizes circuit judges in this State to suspend sentences imposed by them in misdemeanor cases "upon such conditions as in their judgment may be fit and proper," we think the issues here are also controlled by the statutes authorizing probationary sentences.

The authority of the court to suspend the sentence and place appellant on probation is settled by the terms of Section 24-21-410 of the 1976 Code of Laws, which states: