State v. Wilson
[…] The authority of the court to suspend the sentence and place appellant on probation is settled by the terms of Section 24-21-410 of the 1976 Code of Laws, which states:

After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of any court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation. (Emphasis added).

Section 24-21-430 is supplementary to Section 24-21-410 and deals with the conditions of probation, where the sentence of a defendant is suspended. Section 24-21-430 states:

The court shall determine and may impose by order duly entered and may at any time modify the conditions of probation and may include among them any of the following or any other.

The probationer shall:

(1) Refrain from the violation of any State or Federal penal laws;

(2) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;

(3) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;

(4) Permit the probation officer to visit at his home or elsewhere;