State v. Wilson
[…] Appellant challenges the jurisdiction of the court to include, as a condition of his probation, the requirement that he pay damages to the victim of the crime.

Although Section 17-25-100 of the 1976 Code of Laws authorizes circuit judges in this State to suspend sentences imposed by them in misdemeanor cases "upon such conditions as in their judgment may be fit and proper," we think the issues here are also controlled by the statutes authorizing probationary sentences.

The authority of the court to suspend the sentence and place appellant on probation is settled by the terms of Section 24-21-410 of the 1976 Code of Laws, which states:

After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of any court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation. (Emphasis added).

Section 24-21-430 is supplementary to Section 24-21-410 and deals with the conditions of probation, where the sentence of a defendant is suspended. Section 24-21-430 states: