State v. Wilson
[…] (6) Pay a fine in one or several sums as directed by the court;

(7) Support his dependents; and

(8) Follow the probation officer's instructions and advice regarding recreational and social activities.

The portion of the sentence herein, requiring payment of reparations to the victim, was imposed as a condition of probation. The authority to require payment of reparations is not specifically included in the listed conditions of probation; therefore, the basis for such authority must be found, if at all, within the broad grant of power to impose the listed conditions "or any other."

Section 24-21-430 states that "the court shall determine . . . the conditions of probation and may include among them any of the following or any other." The phrase "any other" refers to any other conditions of probation and is broad enough to include a condition requiring payment of reparations to the victim of the crime, unless the use of the term "any other", following the enumeration of conditions of probation which may be included, must be