State v. Wilson, No. 23910
[…] Appellants appeal their convictions on all three counts.

SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

Appellants first allege the trial court erred in denying their motion to quash Count Six on the ground that it contained insufficient information to establish subject matter jurisdiction of the State Grand Jury. We agree.

The State Grand Jury was created to improve the State's ability to "detect and eliminate" multi-county criminal activity. S.C.Code Ann. 14-7-1610 (Supp.1992). To this end, the Grand Jury has statewide authority but its jurisdiction is limited to certain offenses. S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1630(A) (Supp.1992). Furthermore, its jurisdiction over some enumerated offenses is limited to those which "are of a multi-county nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one county of this State." S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1630(A)(1) (Supp.1992).

[315 S.C. 292] Facts supporting the Grand Jury's jurisdiction must be set forth in the indictment. State v. McIntire, 221 S.C. 504, 71 S.E.2d 410 (1952).