State v. Wilson
[…] We answer both of these queries in the negative.

The general subject matter jurisdiction of Ohio courts of common pleas is defined entirely by statute pursuant to Section 4(B), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, which states that "[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law." With regard to criminal cases, R.C. 2931.03 provides: "The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas." However, the General Assembly has allocated certain subject matters to the exclusive original jurisdiction of specified divisions of the courts of common pleas.

R.C. 2151.07 creates Ohio's juvenile courts, which are divisions of the courts of common pleas. 2 R.C. 2151.23 provides: