State v. Wilson
[…] Instead, it simply means, we hold, that the legislature did not see fit to provide lower courts with any special guidance or procedure in such an instance. We decline to ignore the clear language of the statute in favor of Wilson's strained reading.

Beyond the plain language of § 17-24-70, however, there exist other reasons why we are convinced that the legislature intended that a sentence of death be possible for certain GBMI defendants. First, we are persuaded that § 17-24-20(C) (1989 Cum.Supp.), 1 which provides "[t]he verdict of 'guilty but mentally ill' may be rendered only during the phase of a trial which determines guilt or innocence and is not a form of verdict which may be rendered in the penalty phase," (emphasis added) is indicative of a legislative intent that a bifurcated capital case may be necessary for some GBMI defendants.