State v. Wilson
[…] It is Wilson's position that since there is no provision which gives specific guidance to a lower court which sentences a GBMI defendant to death, such a sentence was not contemplated by the legislature. We reject this contention. Wilson refuses to read with any force that portion of the statute which is phrased in mandatory and crystal-clear terms, viz., "[i]f a verdict is returned of 'guilty but mentally ill' the defendant must be sentenced ... as provided by law for a defendant found guilty ..." (emphasis added). The punishment for one found guilty of murder is set forth in S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-20 (1976) as follows: "[a] person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life...." (emphasis added). Hence, we hold that the plain language of the GBMI statute clearly allows for a death sentence in an appropriate case.