State v. Wilson
[…] Applying the holding to the circumstances of this case, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support Wilson's convictions for witness tampering and obstruction of justice given the ample evidence that Wilson married Bannister with the corrupt intent of having her invoke the spousal testimonial privilege at his upcoming murder trial to prevent the State from compelling her testimony.

In Part II, we conclude that Wilson's conviction for witness tampering does not merge for sentencing purposes with his conviction for obstruction of justice in light of the anti-merger provision, CR § 9-305(d), which states: "A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section." Given the plain language of CR § 9-305(d), it is not necessary to determine whether the required evidence test mandates merger of Wilson's convictions for witness tampering and obstruction of justice, and neither the rule of lenity nor the principle of fundamental fairness requires merger.