State v. Wilson
[…] Main, 114 Cal. 632, 46 Pac. 612;People v. White, 116 Cal. 19, 47 Pac. 771.

In People v. Price, supra, the court says.

“Streets are named and buildings thereon are numbered for the purpose of identifying the houses in a city, and it is hard to conceive of a more certain or accurate method to accomplish that end.”

That court further says:

“Many cases from other jurisdictions are cited by respondent which are in harmony with the action of the court below. But the case must be governed by our own statutes as construed by this court.”

The statute referred to is section 956 of the California Penal Code, which provides:

“When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, is not material.”

This section is practically identical with our section 226, Code Crim. Proc., as amended by ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. Wilson
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • December 18, 1915