State v. Wimberly
[…] We do not share these assumptions.

A. The Statutory “Substantial Compliance” Standard Governs the Termination of Plea in Abeyance Agreements.

¶ 8 The record leaves no doubt that Wimberly entered a plea in abeyance. A plea in abeyance is a court order “accepting a plea of guilty or of no contest from the defendant but not, at that time, entering judgment of conviction against him nor imposing sentence upon him on condition that he comply with specific conditions as set forth in a plea in abeyance agreement.” Utah Code Ann. § 77–2a–1(1) (LexisNexis 2012). A plea in abeyance agreement is “an agreement entered into between the prosecution and the defendant setting forth the specific terms and conditions upon which, following acceptance of the agreement by the court, a plea may be held in abeyance.” Id. § 77–2a–1(2). Thus, [w]hen a plea in abeyance agreement is approved, the trial court agrees to accept a guilty plea but not, at that time, enter a conviction nor impose a sentenceon the condition that the defendant comply with the conditions set forth in the agreement.” State v.