State v. Winings
[…] State v. Leach, 113 Wash.2d 679, 686, 782 P.2d 552 (1989). A charging document that states each statutory element of a crime, but is vague as to some other significant matter, may be corrected under a bill of particulars. Leach, 113 Wash.2d at 687, 782 P.2d 552. A defendant may not challenge a charging document for "vagueness" on appeal if he or she failed to request a bill of particulars at trial. Leach, 113 Wash.2d at 687, 782 P.2d 552.

¶ 12 In this case, Winings was charged with second degree assault while armed with a deadly weapon in violation of RCW 9A.36.021, which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
....
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon.

RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) (emphasis added).

¶ 13 Winings concedes that the information includes each essential legal element of the charge of second degree assault while armed with a deadly weapon.