State v. Wolf
[…] ¶12 2. Does the PFO statute require the predicate felony conviction upon which the PFO designation is based to precede commission of the principal offense?

¶13 This Court must decide whether the procedure used in designating Running Wolf a PFO comports with the language of the statute, which reads: "A ‘persistent felony offender’ is an offender who has previously been convicted of a felony and who is presently being sentenced for a second felony ...." Section 46-18-501, MCA (2015) (emphasis added). "An offender is considered to have been previously convicted of a felony if ... (2) less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the present offense and either: (a) the previous felony conviction; or (b) the offender’s release on parole or otherwise from prison or other commitment imposed as a result of the previous felony conviction." Section 46-18-501(2), MCA (2015).

¶14 Running Wolf argues that the District Court lacked authority to impose an enhanced PFO sentence because the PFO statute requires an offender to have a felony conviction before committing the offense for which the PFO designation is sought.