State v. Wolff
[…] Read together, the statutes concerning restitution in criminal cases establish a restitutional scheme which is broader than that envisioned in Wolff's argument.

Statutes on restitution in criminal cases appear in SDCL chs. 22-6, 23A-27, and 23A-28, which are respectively titled: "Authorized Punishments," "Sentence and Judgment," and "Restitution to Victims of Crime." SDCL 22-6-1 authorizes courts, in addition to sentence imposed, to order a defendant found guilty of a felony to "make restitution to any victim in accordance with the provisions of chapter 23A-28." 2 SDCL 23A-27-1 also provides that courts, in imposing sentence, "shall enter an order of restitution in accordance with chapter 23A-28." Turning to SDCL ch. 23A-28, we find that "[i]t is the policy of this state that restitution may be made by each violator of the criminal laws to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the violator is reasonably able to do so...." SDCL 23A-28-1. SDCL §§ 23A-28-5 and -6 detail