State v. Wolff
[…] In re Appeal of AT & T Information Systems, 405 N.W.2d 24, 27 (S.D.1987). Read together, the statutes concerning restitution in criminal cases establish a restitutional scheme which is broader than that envisioned in Wolff's argument.

Statutes on restitution in criminal cases appear in SDCL chs. 22-6, 23A-27, and 23A-28, which are respectively titled: "Authorized Punishments," "Sentence and Judgment," and "Restitution to Victims of Crime." SDCL 22-6-1 authorizes courts, in addition to sentence imposed, to order a defendant found guilty of a felony to "make restitution to any victim in accordance with the provisions of chapter 23A-28." 2 SDCL 23A-27-1 also provides that courts, in imposing sentence, "shall enter an order of restitution in accordance with chapter 23A-28." Turning to SDCL ch. 23A-28, we find that "[i]t is the policy of this state that restitution may be made by each violator of the criminal laws to the victims