State v. Wolfs
[…] In contrast, here, defendant does not attack the validity of the statute under which he was prosecuted. Instead, he argues that the indictment did not include all the essential elements of the statute. In that situation, a later prosecution is not necessarily barred, because a proper indictment is still possible.

An assertion that the facts stated in the accusatory instrument do not constitute an offense is a ground for a demurrer. ORS 135.630(4). ORS 135.610(1) provides that a defendant may enter a demurrer "either at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose." Accordingly, the applicable statutes permit the trial court to allow a defendant to assert that the facts stated in the accusatory instrument do not constitute an offense, at any time, including at the close of the state's case-in-chief.