State v. Wolfs
[…] "A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:

"(a) The defendant consents to the termination or waives, by motion, by an appeal upon judgment of conviction, or otherwise, the right to object to termination.

"(b) The trial court finds that a termination, other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because:

" * * * * *

"(B) There is a legal defect in the proceeding that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law[.]"

ORS 136.445 provides:

"In any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal. The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant. The acquittal shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."

Those statutes make clear that, to be a statutory bar to a later prosecution for the same offense, an "acquittal" must relate to the substance of what occurred at the first prosecution.