State v. Wolfs
[…] Wolfs, supra, 105 Or.App. at 10, 803 P.2d 1192. The court reasoned that State v. McKenzie, 307 Or. 554, 771 P.2d 264 (1989), suggested that result. 105 Or.App. at 8-10, 803 P.2d 1192. "This court analyzes the statutory issues applicable to a case before reaching constitutional ones." State v. Davis, 295 Or. 227, 240, 666 P.2d 802 (1983). In this case, the Oregon statutes concerning jeopardy do not afford protection to defendant. The pertinent statutes include portions of ORS 131.505, 131.515, 131.525, and 136.445, as follows:

ORS 131.505(6) provides:

"There is an 'acquittal' if the prosecution results in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there is insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction."

ORS 131.515(1) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535:

"(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense."

ORS 131.525(1) provides in part: