State v. Wolfs
[…] Davis, 295 Or. 227, 240, 666 P.2d 802 (1983). In this case, the Oregon statutes concerning jeopardy do not afford protection to defendant. The pertinent statutes include portions of ORS 131.505, 131.515, 131.525, and 136.445, as follows:

ORS 131.505(6) provides:

"There is an 'acquittal' if the prosecution results in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there is insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction."

ORS 131.515(1) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535:

"(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense."

ORS 131.525(1) provides in part:

"A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:

"(a) The defendant consents to the termination or waives, by motion, by an appeal upon judgment of conviction, or otherwise, the right to object to termination.

"(b) The trial court finds that a termination, other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because:

" * * * * *

"(B) There is a legal defect in the proceeding that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law[.]"

ORS 136.445 provides: