State v. Wood
[…] The other two Commissioners testified that, had they known of some or all of the facts, they might have changed their position regarding the property exchange.

Defendant interposed successive demurrers to the indictment charging official misconduct on grounds that the indictment fails to state facts sufficient to constitute an offense, ORS 135.630(4), that it is not definite and certain, ORS 135.630(6), and that the statute is vague. After being sentenced, he moved for arrest of judgment on the ground that the facts alleged in the indictment do not constitute an offense. ORS 136.500. He assigns error to the denial of both demurrers and the motion.

ORS 162.415(1)(a) provides:

"A public servant commits the crime of official misconduct in the first degree if with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another:

"He knowingly fails to perform a duty imposed upon him by law or one clearly inherent in the nature of his office * * *."

The indictment charged the crime of official misconduct in the first degree: