State v. Wooden
[…] The judgment further provides that, "[i]n furtherance of encouraging the continuing development of [father's] and [child's] fatherson relationship," father's parenting time was increased to include two more weeks in summers, five days at Christmas, alternating Thanksgivings, alternating spring vacations, Father's Day, and father's birthday. Father appeals.

To resolve this case, we must understand the interplay between decisions of this court, the Oregon Supreme Court, the United States Supreme Court, and ORS 109.119 (1997).2 As relevant to this case, that statute provided:

"(1) Any person * * * who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child, or any legal grandparent may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement, guardianship or wardship of that child * * *.