State v. Woods, 98-2156
[…] State v. (Oliver) Johnson, 133 Wis.2d 207, 216, 395 N.W.2d 176, 181 (1986). In contrast, a circuit court's decision to grant or deny a new trial is discretionary. Markey v. Hauck, 73 Wis.2d 165, 171-72, 242 N.W.2d 914, 917 (1976).

Prior Consistent Statements.

Woods contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in permitting Harms, Pope and Bock to testify to Harms's out-of-court statements that Woods had raped her. The State contends that Harms's statements to her friends in the days following the sexual assault were admissible under the §908.01(4)(a)2., Stats., exception to the hearsay rules. Section 908.01(4)(a)2., states in relevant part:

A statement is not hearsay if ... [t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is ... [c]onsistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.

Under §908.01(4)(a)2., Stats., a prior consistent statement of a witness is not hearsay and may be offered for substantive purposes if: (1) the declarant testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement; (2) the statement is consistent with the declarant's testimony; and (3) the statement is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive. State v. Ansani, 223 Wis.2d 39, 52, 588 N.W.2d 321, 327 (Ct. App. 1998)

The declarant, Harms, testified at trial; she was subject to cross-examination concerning the statement; and her earlier statements were consistent with her trial testimony. Therefore, the only remaining issue is whether testimony regarding Harms's out-of-court statements to her friends were offered to rebut an express or implied charge against Harms of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.

To use prior consistent statements, the proponent of the statements must show that they predated an alleged recent fabrication and that there was an express or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.