State v. Woods, A158553
[…] An exception to the Article I, section 9, warrant requirement exists when an officer, while attempting to discover the owner of lost or misplaced property, searches a piece of property "in an attempt to identify the owner" of the property.1 State v. Pidcock, 306 Or. 335, 340, 759 P.2d 1092 (1988), cert. den., 489 U.S. 1011, 109 S.Ct. 1120, 103 L.Ed.2d 183 (1989).

In Pidcock, the Supreme Court noted that officers' authority to search lost property for its owner's identity comes from ORS 98.005.2 306 Or. at 339, 759 P.2d 1092. ORS 98.005, by its own terms and as interpreted by previous case law, applies in very specific circumstances. That statute provides:

"(1) If any person finds money or goods valued at $250 or more, and if the owner of the money or goods is unknown, such person, within 10 days after the date of the finding, shall give notice of the finding in writing to the county clerk of the county in which the money or goods was found. Within 20 days after the date of finding, the finder of the money or goods shall cause to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county a notice of the finding once each week for two consecutive weeks. Each such notice shall state the general description of the money or goods found, the name and address of the finder and final date before which such goods may be claimed.
"(2) If no person appears and establishes ownership of the money or goods prior to the expiration of three months after the date of the notice to the county clerk under subsection (1) of this section, the finder shall be the owner of the money or goods."

ORS 98.005 (emphases added).