State v. Woods
[…] State v. Drogsvold, 104 Wis.2d 247, 262, 311 N.W.2d 243 (Ct.App.1981). Because the facts in this case are undisputed, we may independently review whether the officers had probable cause to take Woods into custody.

Section 48.19(1)(d)3, Stats., provides that a child may be taken into custody under circumstances in which the officer believes on reasonable grounds that the child committed an act in violation of a state or federal criminal law. Section 48.19(3) provides: "Taking into custody is not an arrest except for the purpose of determining whether the taking into custody or the obtaining of any evidence is lawful." Because Woods challenges the lawfulness of the officers' action in taking him into custody, the standards governing probable cause to arrest an adult are applicable to a determination whether the taking of Woods into custody was lawful.