State v. Woods
[…] State v. Pabon , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 850 S.E.2d 512, –––– (2020). Further, "in borderline or close cases, our courts have consistently expressed a preference for submitting issues to the jury." State v. Coley , 257 N.C. App. 780, 789, 810 S.E.2d 359, 365 (2018) (purgandum ).

A. Access

Defendant contends that the evidence presented at trial did not show embezzlement because Defendant never lawfully possessed the prescriptions which were obtained through fraud. However, Defendant was not charged with embezzlement of property received by virtue of employment pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90. Rather, Defendant was convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(14), which states, in relevant part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
(14) Who is a registrant or practitioner or an employee of a registrant or practitioner and who is authorized to possess controlled substances or has access to controlled substances by virtue of employment, to embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or divert to his or her own use or other unauthorized or illegal use or to take, make away with or secrete, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or divert to his or her own use or other unauthorized or illegal use any controlled substance which shall have come into his or her possession or under his or her care.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(14) (2019).

"[T]his Court's duty is to carry out the intent of the legislature.