State v. Woomer, 21442
[…] Summers survived and testified at the trial.

Police officers arrived at the motel the same evening to arrest Woomer and Skaar. Skaar apparently shot and killed himself during the arrest. Woomer was taken into custody and gave a lengthy confession the following day.

Numerous exceptions have been raised on appeal by Woomer.

I. FEES LIMITATION FOR EXPERT SERVICES.

Woomer argues that the statutory limitation on expenditures for skilled services for an indigent defendant violated his Fourteenth Amendment rights to due process and equal protection.

Code § 16-3-26(c) as amended (Supp.1980) of the death penalty statute provides in part the following:

"(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, from state funds appropriated for the defense of indigents, of fees and expenses not to exceed two thousand dollars as the court shall deem appropriate...."

It is contended by Woomer that this limitation denied him a complete psychological evaluation, thereby hindering preparation of an adequate defense. We disagree.

The trial judge denied Woomer's request to exceed the limit only after finding that a need for excess funds had not been shown.