State v. Wulff
[…] They abruptly stopped what they were doing when they were startled by a noise. Shortly after they had determined that no one was walking in on them, she passed out.

Wulff claims that he was unable to fall asleep, so he tried to awaken Carrie to say goodbye. When she awoke, he claimed, she was disoriented and confused. At trial, Wulff asserted that Carrie misconstrued the events of that evening because she had too much to drink.

The information charged Wulff in the precise language of Wis.Stat. § 940.225(2)(d). 2 It alleged that Wulff had committed the attempted second-degree sexual assault because he had "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious."

The terms "sexual contact" and "sexual intercourse" are both specifically defined in Wis.Stat. § 940.225(5)(b) and (c). The statutory definition of sexual intercourse is: