State v. Wurtz
[…] Wurtz was found guilty of intimidation and raises five issues in his appeal:

1. Whether the charge of intimidation under section 45-5-203(1)(c), MCA, is unconstitutional.

2. Whether the charge of intimidation should have been dismissed as a matter of law for the reason that it was not supported by the evidence.

3. Whether the court properly instructed the jury.

4. Whether the court properly admitted other crime evidence through the testimony of S.B.

5. Whether the court properly admitted the testimony of policeman Addison Clark.

Issue No. 1: The appellant was convicted under section 45-5-203(1)(c), MCA, which states that:

"A person commits the offense of intimidation when, with the purpose to cause another to perform or omit the performance of any act, he communicates to another a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts: ...

"(c) commit any criminal offense; ..."

Appellant contends that the above section is overbroad on its face and therefore an infringement of various rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.