State v. Wurtz
[…] Wurtz, essentially, masturbated himself with T.B.'s hand, to the point of ejaculation, after which he let T.B. leave. T.B., at trial, was uncertain as to the date this event occurred, and linked it only to the night of the steak fry.

T.B.'s explanation for his continued association with Wurtz was that Wurtz had taught him about vehicle repair, which he enjoyed. His mother testified that T.B. had great difficulty in relating these events to her, crying often.

In an Information filed September 22, 1987, Wurtz was charged with four separate counts of sexual contact with a child, under SDCL 22-22-7, which provides:

Any person, fourteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in sexual contact with another person, other than his spouse when such other person is under the age of sixteen years is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the actor is less than three years older than the other person, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

The parts of the Information relevant to this appeal read as follows:

COUNT ONE

(FIRST INCIDENT)